Government of New Brunswick

Overview

A camp lot lease authorizes the use of Crown land by up to four individuals for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a recreational camp lot. Leases are issued for a term of ten years and are renewable.

Eligibility

• Applicants must be 19 years of age or older.
• Applicants must agree to and pass a credit check.
• The property of interest must be a department designated camp lot.
Applications that do not meet the basic eligibility requirements will be rejected.

Description

Designated camp lots are parcels of Crown land that have been designated by the Minister to be used solely as camp lots. The lots are generally 0.4 hectares (1 acre) each and are organized in clusters (lots with shared boundaries) or groups (lots more widely spaced) across the province. Lot availability can be found on the Map button on this page, or by contacting the Crown Lands Branch at 1-888-312-5600.

A camp is a dwelling for recreational use that is constructed or installed on a designated camp lot. The camp structure must be built in accordance with the Building Code Administration Act and the National Building Code adopted in its regulation. The camp cannot be used for commercial use or as a principal residence.
Camp lot lessees must obey the terms and conditions of their lease including full payments of annual rental and property taxes, adherence to building requirements, boundary line maintenance, and site rehabilitation. Gates are permitted only on the lot boundary.

Rental rates for camp lots reflect the size and market value of the property. The Standard Rent Formula can be found in the Lands Administration Regulation. Waterfront properties are twice that of standard rent.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
Lands Administration Regulation

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
Make your cheque payable to the New Brunswick Minister of Finance.
  Camp Lot Leases - Uplandannual rent/loyer annuel 2010-01-01
  Camp Lot Leases - Waterfrontannual rent/loyer annuel2010-01-01
Administrative fees (non-refundable + HST)2010-01-01
  Application Fee500.002020-07-16
  Renewal Fee100.002020-07-16
  Assignment Fee200.002009-06-01
  Amendment Fee300.002020-07-16
  Sublet Fee150.002020-07-16
Annual Rent for Upland or Waterfront (Refer to the Lands Administration Regulation)Annual Rent / Loyer Annuel2009-06-02
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton