Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The True Wilderness Park

Eligibility

All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.

Description

Carved out of the northern New Brunswick wilderness, Mount Carleton Provincial Park is a challenging mix of Acadian woods and mountain peaks. Mount Carleton has more than 17,000 ha (42,000 acres) of pristine wilderness waiting for today’s explorer. Our habitat is home to more wild animal species than any other part of the province. At least 100 different types of birds and 30 species of mammals live here. A botanist’s eye will also discover a number of rare plants, including Alpine blueberry and Bigelow’s sedge on the slopes of Mount Carleton itself.

Hiking is a must-do at this provincial park. From a wheelchair-accessible trail at Williams Falls, to challenging mountain hikes, our 11 trails are waiting to be explored. On a clear day, from the top of the Maritimes’ highest mountain, you can see 10 million trees.

The park located on route 385 in northern New Brunswick. The park is remote (a large part of it’s appear) but easily accessed, the nearest town is over 30km away. Make sure you have the essentials, all camping gear, food,water and of course a full tank of gas.




Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
2020 Provincial Park Campsite Fees,
2016 THC VenhicleEntrancePermitsVariousParks.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
The HST is included in all the fees listed below:
Entrance Fees
  Commercial Bus (per day) 50.002011-06-11
  Daily Fee - All other vehicles10.002016-04-01
  Seasonal Fee - All other vehicles90.002016-04-01
  Daily Fee - Motorcycle6.002016-04-01
  Seasonal Fee - Motorcycle90.002016-04-01
  Corporate Fee - Book of 10 Daily Vehicle Entrance Coupons50.002016-04-01
  Corporate Fee - Seasonal60.002016-04-01
Camping (daily) per site2016-04-01
  Full service sites include electricity, water, and sewage40.002020-03-10
  Unserviced sites do not include any services31.002020-03-10
  Group Camping per tent (religious, charitable, educational, or youth training organizations)15.002020-03-10
  Sites with electricity and/or water34.002020-03-10
  Rustic shelters60.002020-03-10
  Wilderness campsites19.002020-03-10
  Back country12.002020-03-10
  Additional overnight visitor to a site7.002020-03-10
  Monthly Fee – site with electricity910.002021-01-14
  Dumping Station 20.00 per use2021-01-08
  Kitchen Shelter Rentals (where available) 50.002021-01-08
  Camping lay-over (where available) 50.00 per week / per semaine2021-01-08
Seasonal Camping (per site)2021-01-08
  With electricity(seasonal)1900.002021-01-13
  Without electricity (seasonal)1520.002021-01-13
Cabin Rental Fees (Daily)2021-01-13
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Beaver (sleeps 4, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)60.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Porcupine (sleeps 4, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)60.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Racoon (sleeps 6, no kitchen or washroom in cabin)90.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Otter (sleeps 8, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)100.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Bear (sleeps 11, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)120.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Spruce (sleeps 10)150.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Maple (sleeps 8)130.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Cedar (sleeps 3)100.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Fir (sleeps 6)110.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabine - Pine (sleeps 2, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)60.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Ash (sleeps 3)100.002016-04-01
Cabin Rental Fees (Weekly)2016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Beaver (sleeps 4, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)340.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin - Porcupine (sleeps 4, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)340.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin – Raccoon (sleeps 6, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)500.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin – Otter (sleeps 8, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)560.002016-04-01
  Bathurst Lake Cabin – Bear (sleeps 11, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)670.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin – Spruce (sleeps 10)840.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Maple (sleeps 8)730.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Cedar (sleeps 3)560.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Fir (sleeps 6)620.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Pine (sleeps 2, no kitchen or washrooms in cabin)340.002016-04-01
  Nictau Lake Cabin - Ash (sleeps 3)560.002016-04-01
Lake Use2016-04-01
  Season ice fishing (per shelter) 50.002021-01-08
Winter Cabin Rentals at Mount Carleton – Unserviced Daily Fee2021-01-08
  Nictau Lake – Spruce (10)100.002020-03-10
  Nictau Lake – Maple (8) 90.002020-03-10
  Nictau Lake – Fir (6)80.002020-03-10
  Nictau Lake – Cedar (3) 75.002020-03-10
Event Fees (where available) 2020-03-10
  25 people or less50.002021-01-08
  25-100 people100.002021-01-08
  Over 100 peopleApplication2021-01-08
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton