Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Cultural Park

Eligibility

All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.

Description

De la République Provincial Park is located on the shores of the Madawaska River.
The park offers scenic hiking and cycling trails, two volleyball courts, a fully-equipped outdoor playground, tennis courts, horseshoe pits, boat ramp, picnic sites, a playroom for indoor activities, and a heated swimming pool.

Enjoy an evening of live entertainment at the open-air amphitheatre. Step back in time at the Antique Automobile Museum or savour the sweet perfume of the magnificent New Brunswick Botanical Garden.

This park is located on route 2 just north of Edmundston.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
2020 Provincial Park Campsite Fees

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
The HST tax is included in all the fees listed below:
Camping (daily) per site
  Full service sites include electricity, water and sewage40.002020-03-10
  Unserviced sites do not include any services 31.002020-03-10
  Sites with electricity include electricity and/or water34.002020-03-10
  Group Camping per tent 15.002020-03-10
  Rustic shelters60.002020-03-10
  Wilderness campsites19.002020-03-10
  Back country12.002020-03-10
  Additional overnight visitor to a site7.002020-03-10
  Site with electricity910.002021-01-14
  Chalets100.002021-01-14
  Dumping Station 20.00 per use2021-01-08
  Kitchen Shelter Renatls (where available) 50.002021-01-08
  Camping lay-over (where available) 50.00 per week / per semaine2021-01-08
Seasonal Camping (per site)2021-01-08
  Seasonal fee - with electricity1900.002021-01-14
  Seasonal fee - without electricity1520.002021-01-14
Swimming Pool 2021-01-14
  Under 6 years Free2021-01-07
  For 1hr and 45 minutes 3.502021-01-07
  For 1hr and 45 minutes Family (up to 5 members) 10.002021-01-07
  Adult unlimited 19+ years and over 70.002021-01-07
  Family unlimited (2 adults, up to 2 children) 150.002021-01-07
  Youth unlimited 6-18 years 56.002021-01-07
  Senior unlimted (65+) 56.002021-01-07
  Additional child - family membership 25.002021-01-07
Event Fees (where available) 2021-01-07
  25 people or less 50.002021-01-08
  25-100 people100.002021-01-08
  Over 100 peopleApplication2021-01-08
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton