Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Island Retreat Park

Eligibility

All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.

Description

Herring Cove Provincial Park is a nature-lover’s island paradise located on Campobello Island on New Brunswick’s Bay of Fundy.

The park is a hiker’s delight offering 6 unique trails of varying lengths. Hike the Carriage Road through a forest of ancient spruce, across log bridges and around a small pond, or follow an old logging road once used by the Roosevelts.
Around the 1.6-km (1-mi.) long beach, you will find sea urchins, a rich bog and sheer cliffs. Wildlife and birdlife abound at Herring Cove. Bald eagles, osprey and beavers are among the many species that can be observed along the trails at the park.

The park also features a 9-hole golf course with pro shop and a restaurant featuring scrumptious local offerings.
Visit the unforgettable Roosevelt Campobello International Park, where the late President Franklin Roosevelt spent his summers. This site is administered jointly by Canada and the U.S. and stands as a symbol of the close, neighbourly relations between the two countries.

The park is located on route 1 via 189 in Maine to Route 774 in NB or by ferry from Deer Island, NB.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
2020 Provincial Park Campsite Fees

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
The HST tax is included in all the fees listed below:
Daily Camping (per site)
  Full service sites include electricity, water and sewage40.002020-03-10
  Unserviced sites do not include any services31.002020-03-10
  Sites with electricity include electricity and/or water34.002020-03-10
  Group Camping per tent 15.002020-03-10
  Rustic shelters60.002020-03-10
  Wilderness campsites19.002020-03-10
  Back country12.002020-03-10
  Additional overnight visitor to a site7.002020-03-10
  Monthly Fee – site with electricity 910.002021-01-14
  Dumping Station20.00 per use2021-01-08
  Kitchen Shelter Rentals (where available) 50.002021-01-08
  Camping lay-over (where available) 50.00 per week / per semaine2021-01-08
Seasonal Camping (per site)2021-01-08
  With electricity (seasonal)1900.002021-01-14
  Without electricity (seasonal)1,520.002021-01-14
Golf - Green Fees2021-01-14
  18 hole 39.002021-01-07
  9 Hole 25.002021-01-07
  Twilight fee / 9 holes 20.002021-01-07
  Twilight fee / 18 holes 30.002021-01-07
  Power Cart - 9 holes23.002021-01-07
  Pull cart 4.002021-01-07
  Club rentals 20.002021-01-07
  Non-Members Tournament Fee-30 or more participants 29.002021-01-07
  Trade discount up to 30%2021-01-07
Membership 2021-01-07
  Adult unlimited no cart 550.002021-01-07
  Intermediate 19-39 years 430.002021-01-07
  Junior 18 years and under 160.002021-01-07
  Senior (65 & Over)450.002021-01-07
  Power Cart550.002021-01-07
Event Fees (where available) 2021-01-07
  25 people or less50.002021-01-08
  25-100 people 100.002021-01-08
  Over 100 peopleApplication2021-01-08
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton