Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Department of Justice and Public Safety is responsible for the licensing of charitable lottery schemes in New Brunswick.

Eligibility

In order to qualify to receive a licence under the charitable gaming program, the organization must be a charitable or religious organization and the proceeds of the lottery scheme must benefit a charitable or religious object or purposes which

(a) promote the relief of poverty,
(b) promote the advancement of religion or education, or
(c) are of a charitable or religious nature.

A lottery scheme exists when a person pays for the opportunity to win a prize. If you are not sure whether or not an event is a lottery scheme that needs to be licensed, you may want to seek legal opinion.

Description

The Criminal Code of Canada makes gambling illegal unless it falls under certain exemptions. In the case of charitable gaming, the provinces may issue licences to charitable organizations where the proceeds benefit a charitable object or purpose.

The following games are games permitted under the charitable gaming program:

• Raffles (includes 50/50s and Chase the Ace)
• Bingo
• Break Open Tickets
• Bingo Event Break Open Tickets
• Monte Carlo
• Texas Hold’em Poker Tournaments

Effective October 1, 2021

Electronic raffles may be conducted by licensed organizations using electronic gaming equipment offered by registered charitable gaming suppliers approved by the Registrar.

The following charitable gaming suppliers are registered in New Brunswick:

Rafflebox Technologies
2703 43rd St. SW
Calgary AB
T3E 3N4

AscendFS Canada
700-1 Yonge St.
Toronto ON
M5E 1E5

Tap50:50 Event Consultants
808 King Street
Saskatoon SK
S7K 0N7

Trellis Social Enterprise
460 Doyle Avenue, Suite 306
Kelowna BC
V1Y 0C2

Licence (Class A) is required when total prize value is greater than $500 per licensing period.

Licence (Class B) is required when total prize value is $500 or less per licensing period.

Applications for Class A licences must be submitted to the Gaming, Liquor and Security Licensing Branch with the applicable fees 30 days prior to the proposed gaming event(s).

Applications for Class B licences may be submitted to the Gaming, Liquor and Security Licensing Branch or a Service New Brunswick office with the applicable fees.

Financial reports detailing revenues, prizes and other expenses are to be submitted within 30 days after the date of the gaming event, and if more than one gaming event, at least 30 days before the licence expires.

Charitable lottery schemes are subject to audit by approved auditing staff.

The expiry date appears on the issued licence and is determined by the requirements of the planned event(s).

The sale of raffle tickets, bingo paper, break open tickets and bingo event break open tickets may only take place in the province of New Brunswick.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
2009 Annual Report on Fees.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
Lottery Licence 
  Class B - Bingo/Raffle/Monte Carlo with a prize value of $500 or less20.002021-10-01
  Class A - Bingo/Raffle/Monte Carlo with a prize value above $50050.002021-10-01
  Chase the Ace 50.002021-10-01
  Giant Bingo50.002021-10-01
  Break Open Tickets 20.002021-10-01
  Bingo Event Break Open Tickets 20.002021-10-01
  Texas Hold'em Poker Tournament 100.002021-10-01
Charitable Gaming Suppliers2021-10-01
  Class 1400.002021-10-01
  Class 2400.002021-10-01
  Class 3100.002021-10-01
  Class 45000.002021-10-01