Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Island Retreat Park

Eligibility

All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.

Description

Herring Cove Provincial Park is a nature-lover’s island paradise located on Campobello Island on New Brunswick’s Bay of Fundy.

The park is a hiker’s delight offering 6 unique trails of varying lengths. Hike the Carriage Road through a forest of ancient spruce, across log bridges and around a small pond, or follow an old logging road once used by the Roosevelts.
Around the 1.6-km (1-mi.) long beach, you will find sea urchins, a rich bog and sheer cliffs. Wildlife and birdlife abound at Herring Cove. Bald eagles, osprey and beavers are among the many species that can be observed along the trails at the park.

The park also features a 9-hole golf course with pro shop and a restaurant featuring scrumptious local offerings.
Visit the unforgettable Roosevelt Campobello International Park, where the late President Franklin Roosevelt spent his summers. This site is administered jointly by Canada and the U.S. and stands as a symbol of the close, neighbourly relations between the two countries.

The park is located on route 1 via 189 in Maine to Route 774 in NB or by ferry from Deer Island, NB.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2013/2013THC01MiscellaneousFeesAllParks.pdf,
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2016/2016THCCampingFeesVariousParks.pdf,
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2016/2016THCParksExplorerPass.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
The HST tax is included in all the fees listed below:
Camping (daily) per site
  Full service sites include electricity, water and sewage36.002016-04-01
  Unserviced sites do not include any services28.002016-04-01
  Sites with electricity include electricity and/or water31.002016-04-01
  Group Camping per tent 14.002016-04-01
  Rustic shelters43.002016-04-01
  Wilderness campsites17.002016-04-01
  Back country11.002016-04-01
  Additional overnight visitor to a site6.002016-04-01
Golf - (daily)2016-04-01
  18 hole 35.002011-06-11
  9 Hole 22.002011-06-11
  Sunset/offseason fee - 18 holes28.002011-06-11
  Sunset/offseason fee - 9 holes18.002011-06-11
  School Green Fee10.002011-06-11
  Book of Ten - 18 holes310.002011-06-11
  Book of Ten - 9 holes200.002011-06-11
  Power Cart - 18 holes30.002011-06-11
  Power Cart - 9 holes18.002011-06-11
  Twilight/ 18 holes - cart fee17.002011-06-11
  Twilight/ 9 holes - cart fee12.002011-06-11
  Pull Cart3.502011-06-11
  Club Rentals16.002011-06-11
Golf - Seasonal 2011-06-11
  Adult (21 years old +) 475.002011-06-11
  Intermediate (19 years but under 21 years)/ Student 19 years but under 24 years325.002011-06-11
  Senior (65 & Over)425.002011-06-11
  Seasonal Cart775.002011-06-11
Golf - Tournament Fee (30 or more)2011-06-11
  Non Members25.002011-06-11
Camping (Seasonal)2011-06-11
  Without electricity1,320.002016-04-01
  With electricity1,650.002016-04-01
Monthly Fee - Sites with electricity825.002016-04-01
Miscellaneous Fees2016-04-01
  Recreational vehicle storage (per camper or boat - from close of season to opening of next season)290.002013-04-01
  One-time use of sewage dumping station facilities10.002013-04-01
  Daily kitchen shelter rental (per event)50.002013-04-01
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton