Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Ultimate Recreation Park

Eligibility

All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.

Description

One of North America’s finest beaches, this park boasts the warmest salt water in Canada. You’ll be amazed at the variety of activities offered, including a supervised swimming beach, volleyball, ultimate Frisbee, football, a sand-sculpture competition, and daily scheduled sports activities. The park’s seaside campground boasts over 190 campsites on a beautifully-groomed property.

The park is located at 45, chemin Parlee Beach, in Pointe-du-Chêne approximately 30 kms or 20 minutes from Moncton.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2013/2013THC01MiscellaneousFeesAllParks.pdf,
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2016/2016THCParksExplorerPass.pdf,
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2016/2016THCVenhicleEntrancePermitsVariousParks.pdf,
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2016/2016THCParleeBeachMactacquacCampingFees.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
The HST tax is included in all the fees listed below:
Entrance Fees
  Commercial Bus (daily) ($50.00 plus $6.00 per vehicle for beach maintenance) 56.002012-06-22
  Daily Fee - All other vehicles (includes beach maintenance fee)13.002016-04-01
  Seasonal Fee - All other vehicles100.002016-04-01
  Daily Fee - Motorcycle (includes beach maintenance fee)9.002016-04-01
  Corporate Fee - Book of 10 Daily Entrance Coupons (includes beach maintenance fee)65.002016-04-01
  Corporate Fee - Seasonal (includes beach maintenance fee)70.002016-04-01
Camping (daily) per site 2016-04-01
  Full service sites include electricity, water and sewage38.002016-04-01
  Electrical - includes electricity and/or water32.002016-04-01
  Unserviced sites do not include any services28.002016-04-01
  Group campsites (per tent)15.002016-04-01
  Rustic shelters45.002016-04-01
  Wilderness campsites17.002016-04-01
  Back country12.002016-04-01
  Additional overnight visitor to a site6.002016-04-01
Miscellaneous Fees2016-04-01
  Recreational vehicle storage (per camper or boat - from close of season to opening of next season)290.002013-04-01
  One-time use of sewage dumping facilities10.002013-04-01
  Daily kitchen shelter rental (per event)50.002013-04-01
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton