Government of New Brunswick
  • Description
  • Fees
  • Contacts
  • Overview

    The automotive service technician occupation is regulated as a compulsory occupation. Please refer to the Apprenticeship and Occupational Certification Act for more information.

    Apprenticeship is a long-standing part of the training and education system in New Brunswick. It is a structured training program comprised of a combination of on the job training and related classroom training and requires the committed participation of three partners: the apprentice, the employer and the government represented by Apprenticeship and Occupational Certification.

    This apprenticeship training program is designed to provide you with the skills and knowledge required to become qualified as an automotive service technician.

    Eligibility

    APPRENTICES:

    An individual may register into an apprenticeship agreement upon verification of credentials as stipulated in Board Order GA002.1, “Pre-requisites to Registration into an Apprenticeship Agreement”, and be employed in the occupation with a recognized employer who is willing to enter into an apprenticeship agreement with you.

    A New Brunswick Diploma of Apprenticeship and a Certificate of Qualification are awarded upon successful completion of 7200 hours of on the job and technical training and the final examination. In most instances, an Interprovincial Red Seal will be affixed to these documents.

    TRADE QUALIFIERS:

    An individual desiring certification as a journeyperson in New Brunswick in the automotive service technician occupation is required to meet one of the criteria as stipulated in Board Order GC001.1, “Requirements to Obtain a Certificate of Qualification.”

    A person who has gained the equivalent of 9000 hours of practical experience in the automotive service technician occupation may apply to challenge the examination. Successful candidates will receive a New Brunswick Certificate of Qualification. In most instances, an Interprovincial Red Seal will be affixed to the document.

    For more information, please see the corresponding board order for this occupation under Tasks, Activities and Functions of a Designated Occupation.

    Description

    Under the direction of a journeyperson and qualified instructors, you will become familiar with the materials, tools, principles and skills required in the automotive service technician occupation.

    Automotive service technicians possess the full range of knowledge and abilities required to perform preventative maintenance, diagnose problems and repair vehicle systems including engines, vehicle management, hybrids, steering, braking, drive trains, suspension, electrical, heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC), restraints, trim and accessories of automotive vehicles and light trucks.

    Changes To Fees

    This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
    2013-PETL.pdf


    Fees

    Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

    Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
    YYYY-MM-DD
    Interprovincial Standards Examination200.002013-06-06
    Certificate of Qualification Examination2012-07-31
      Examination250.002012-07-31
      Re-examination120.002013-06-06
    Certificate of Qualification based on "out-of-province journeyperson status"150.002012-07-31
    Replacement of Certification Documents20.002013-06-06
    Tuition Fees - Technical Training weekly rate85.002012-07-31
    Certificate of Qualification Challenger Assessment Fee100.002012-07-31
    Prior Learning Assessment100.002012-07-31
    Apprenticeship Registration Fee25.002012-07-31
    Replacement of Photo Identification Card20.002012-07-31
    Replacement of Progress Record Book25.002012-07-31
    Assessment of Foreign Credentials100.002012-07-31
    Work Permit200.002013-06-07
    Contact Email Location
    Campbellton
    Edmundston
    Fredericton
    Miramichi
    Moncton
    Fredericton
    Bathurst
    Saint John
    Woodstock