Board Orders are public documents that outline program guidelines for apprenticeship trades and training in New Brunswick. Through these Orders, the Apprenticeship and Occupational Certification Board designates, rescinds, and makes changes to voluntary occupations to ensure apprenticeship training meets industry's needs, increases access to quality careers, and matches the skills needed with today and tomorrow's jobs.
Board Orders
General Board Orders Applicable to all Occupations
Task, Activities, and Functions of Voluntary Occupations
A – F
- Agricultural Equipment Technician
- Appliance Service Technician
- Arborist
- Autobody and Collision Technician
- Automotive Refinishing Technician
- Baker
- Blaster
- Cabinetmaker
- Carpenter
- Commercial Trailer Technician
- Computerized Numerical Controls Machinist
- Concrete Finisher
- Construction Craft Worker
- Cook
- Distribution Construction Lineman
- Distribution System Operator
- Electric Motor System Technician
- Engineering Assistant
- Floor covering installer
- Forestry Equipment Operator (Forwarder)
- Forestry Equipment Operator (Harvester)
I – M
- Industrial Electrician
- Instrumentation and Control Technician
- Industrial Mechanic (Millwright)
- Insulator (Heat and Frost)
- Ironworker (Generalist)
- Ironworker (Reinforcing)
- Ironworker (Structural/Ornamental)
- Landscape-Horticulturist
- Lather (Interior Systems Mech.)
- Locksmith
- Machinist
- Metal Fabricator (Fitter)
- Mobile Hoisting Equipment Operator
- Motorcycle Mechanic
G – H
- Gasfitter Class A
- Gasfitter Class B
- Glazier
- Hairstylist
- Heat Treatment Technician
- Heavy Duty Equipment Technician
- Heavy Equipment Operator (Compaction Roller)
- Heavy Equipment Operator (Dozer)
- Heavy Equipment Operator (Excavator)
- Heavy Equipment Operator (Grader)
- Heavy Equipment Operator (Loader)
- Heavy Equipment Operator (Tractor Loader Backhoe)
- Human Services Counsellor
O – Z
- Painter and Decorator
- Parts Technician
- Personal Support Worker
- Power Engineer (2nd Class)
- Power Engineer (3rd Class)
- Power Engineer (4th Class)
- Power System Technician
- Powerline Technician
- Recreation Vehicle Service Technician
- River Control Operator
- Roofer
- Staker-Detailer
- Switchboard Operator
- Tile setter
- Tool and Die Maker
- Tower Crane Operator
- Transport Refrigeration Service Technician
- Truck and Transport Mechanic
- Utility Arborist
- Water and Wastewater Operator
- Water Well Driller
- Welder