Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Cultural Park

Eligibility

All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.

Description

De la République Provincial Park is located on the shores of the Madawaska River.
The park offers scenic hiking and cycling trails, two volleyball courts, a fully-equipped outdoor playground, tennis courts, horseshoe pits, boat ramp, picnic sites, a playroom for indoor activities, and a heated swimming pool.

Enjoy an evening of live entertainment at the open-air amphitheatre. Step back in time at the Antique Automobile Museum or savour the sweet perfume of the magnificent New Brunswick Botanical Garden.

This park is located on route 2 just north of Edmundston.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
2020 Provincial Park Campsite Fees,
2016 THC ParksExplorerPass.pdf,
2013-THC-05-UseOfSwimmingPoolRepublic.pdf,
2013-THC-01-MiscellaneousFeesAllParks.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
The HST tax is included in all the fees listed below:
Camping (daily) per site
  Full service sites include electricity, water and sewage40.002020-03-10
  Unserviced sites do not include any services 31.002020-03-10
  Sites with electricity include electricity and/or water34.002020-03-10
  Group Camping per tent 15.002020-03-10
  Rustic shelters60.002020-03-10
  Wilderness campsites19.002020-03-10
  Back country12.002020-03-10
  Additional overnight visitor to a site7.002020-03-10
Swimming Pool Fees 2020-03-10
  Per visit2.502016-04-01
  Adult Seasonal Pass (ages 19 to 64)50.002013-04-01
  Senior Seasonal Pass (ages 65 and over)50.002013-04-01
  Youth Seasonal Pass (ages 6 to 18 and students ages 19 and over with valid student card)40.002013-04-01
Antique Auto Museum Fees 2013-04-01
  Adult (19 years +) 4.002009-04-01
  Persons (6 to 18 years) 3.252009-04-01
  Senior citizens (65 years +) 3.252009-04-01
  Family 10.002009-04-01
  Bus tours members 3.252009-04-01
Monthly Fees2009-04-01
  Site with electricity910.002020-03-10
Miscellaneous Fees2020-03-10
  Recreational vehicle storage (per camper or boat - from close of season to opening of next season290.002013-04-01
  One-time use of sewage dumping station facilities10.002013-04-01
  Daily kitchen shelter rental (per event)50.002013-04-01
  Chalets100.002020-03-10
Camping (seasonal)2020-03-10
  Seasonal fee - with electricity1900.002020-03-10
  Seasonal fee - without electricity1520.002020-03-10
Contact Information Email Location
Fredericton