RSC 3 Chaleur Regional Service Commission

RSC 3


RSC 3 Chaleur Regional Service Commission

Local Governance Reform Timeline

The modernization of New Brunswick’s local governance system reached a significant milestone, but there is still work to be done. The implementation of this reform still requires introduction of legislation, regulatory changes, transitional support, and more. View the full timeline.

Below are updated entity maps depicting the future state of the local governance structure for New Brunswick by region.


Entity 10

Map of Entity

Proposed Legal Name - Belledune

Election type: Not restructured as part of Local Governance Reform

Communities:

  • Village of Belledune

Entity 11

Map of Entity

Proposed Legal Name - Belle-Baie

Election type: First election

Council type: Hybrid

Council composition:

  • 1 Mayor
  • 9 Councillors
  • 6 Wards  

Transition facilitator: Frédérick Dion

Communities:

  • Town of Beresford 
  • Village of Nigadoo
  • Village of Petit-Rocher
  • Village of Pointe-Verte
  • Local service district of Madran 
  • Local service district of Petit-Rocher-Nord
  • Local service district of Petit-Rocher-Sud
  • Local service district of Tremblay
  • Local service district of Dunlop 
  • Local service district of Robertville
  • Local service district of Laplante
  • Portion of the local service district of Beresford 
  • Portion of the local service district of North Tetagouche 
  • Portion of the local service district of Bathurst

 

Entity 12

Map of Entity

Proposed Legal Name - Bathurst

Election type: By-election

Council type: Hybrid

Council composition:

  • 1 Mayor
  • 9 Councillors
  • 1 Ward 

Transition facilitator: Frédérick Dion

Communities:

  • City of Bathurst 
  • Portion of the local service district of North Tetagouche 
  • Portion of the local service district of Big River 
  • Portion of the local service district of Bathurst 

Rural District Council Composition

Map of Entity

Proposed Legal Name - Chaleur Rural District

Election type: First election

Local Services Manager : Denis Bujold

Rural District : Ward

Council composition : 3 wards 

Communities : 

  • Local service district of Allardville
  • Portion of the local service district of Bathurst
  • Portion of the local service district of Beresford 
  • Portion of the local service district of Big River 
  • Local service district of New Bandon-Salmon Beach
  • Portion of the local service district of New Bandon