Government of New Brunswick
  • Description
  • Fees
  • Contacts
  • Overview

    In the world kaleidoscope of cultural attractions, Kings Landing Historical Settlement stands out as a striking example of history brought to life. Nestled on the banks of the majestic St. John River in the heartland of New Brunswick, nowhere is there a natural setting more spectacular nor an historical setting more sensitive to the living legacy of the United Empire Loyalists.

    Eligibility

    New Brunswickers and out of the province tourists.

    Description

    Kings Landing Historical Settlement is a 'Must See and Do' tourist attraction in New Brunswick. It is an outdoor living museum in which 19th Century New Brunswick comes to life. It is comprised of approximately 300 acres and has over 70 period buildings, including homes, farms, a mill, a school, two churches, Kings Head Inn. Kings Landing operates from June to October, and also offers special Harvest and Christmas dinners. It is situated approximately 20 minutes from the City of Fredericton.

    Fees

    Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

    Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
    YYYY-MM-DD
    Admission rates  
      Adult15.002012-11-19
      Senior13.002012-11-19
      Student (16 years old and over)12.002012-11-19
      Youth (6-16)10.002012-11-19
      Child under 6 Gratuit/ Free2012-11-19
      Family36.002012-11-19
      Season passes95.002012-11-19
      Membership145.002012-11-19
      Visiting cousins350.002012-11-19
      Victorian vacation (with accommodation) 650.002012-11-19
      Victorian vacation (without accommodation)535.002012-11-19
    Groups (Minimum of 20 persons)  
      Student from school program6.002012-11-19
      Student from a non educational program5.002012-11-19
    Self Guided Tours2012-11-19
      Adult Guide10.252012-11-19
      Adult - No Guide9.252012-11-19
      Youth (6-16) - No Guide6.002012-11-19
      Youth (6-16) - With Guide7.002012-11-19
    Contact Email Location
    Prince William