Government of New Brunswick


The Ocean and Wildlife Park


All New Brunswickers and out of province visitors.


The Anchorage Provincial Park on Grand Manan Island, is a prosperous and charming island in the Bay of Fundy. Discover natural attractions, exciting adventures and breathtaking scenery. With picturesque hiking and cycling trails, learn about the geology of the island and the wildlife that resides there. Find seabird nests, whale-watch, hike the towering heights of a rugged coastline or visit the lighthouses. Experience ocean kayaking, beachcombing. The island is well known as a birdwatchers’ paradise with sightings of up to 275 species.

Discover interpretive displays, birdwatching blinds, salmon cages and breaching whales in the nearby ocean. Explore Red Point Trail boardwalk, which is fully accessible to wheelchairs, or any of our unique "Grand Mananesque" Long Pond, Great Pond or Bagley trails. The park offers multi-style camping, and coastal beaches for a memorable outdoor experience.

Located on Route 776 on Grand Manan Island.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:


Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
  The HST tax is included in all the fees listed below:
Camping (daily) per site
  Full service sites include electricity, water and sewage33.002013-04-01
  Sites with electricity28.002013-04-01
  Unserviced Sites25.002013-04-01
  Group (unserviced) per tent13.002013-04-01
Camping (seasonal) per site2013-04-01
Winter Camping2013-04-01
  Per night10.002013-04-01
  Seasonal Winter Camping240.002013-04-01