Government of New Brunswick
  • Description
  • Fees
  • Contacts
  • Overview

    You may use the Lien Check Service to identify liens on personal property that is a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, airplane, boat or outboard motor. This can help protect you from purchasing personal property that may be subject to seizure now or in the future.

    Eligibility

    Public

    Description

    Lien Check searches the Personal Property Registry (PPR) to identify registrations and their current details. You will specify a serial number such as the motor vehicle identification number. The Lien Check will identify registrations exactly and closely matching your serial number. You will receive an official record of the contents of the PPR in the form of a Search Result Report.

    You should NOT use Lien Check to search for personal property other than a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, airplane, boat or outboard motor. Though other goods (for example: computers, televisions, home appliances, tools) may feature a serial number, they are not listed by serial number within the Personal Property Registry.

    What you need to continue:
    (1) Adobe® Reader® installed on your computer so you are able to view and print your Lien Check Search Report produced in Portable Document Format (PDF). If you do not have Adobe Reader installed on your computer, you can download it for free from here before you continue.
    (2) The Serial Number of the item for which you wish to perform a Lien Check and the jurisdiction.
    (3) Your Visa, MasterCard or American Express credit card.

    Using the Lien Check Service is a simple four-step process:

    Step 1 Review Terms of Use
    Review the Terms of Use for this service and indicate your agreement to continue.

    Step 2 Complete the Application Form
    Enter your search criteria required to complete the transaction.

    Step 3 Verify, Confirm and Submit Payment Information
    After completing the electronic application form, you will have a chance to check your information and confirm the details of your transaction. You will then be asked for your credit card information, to initiate payment for the transaction.

    Step 4 Transaction and Payment Confirmation
    You can access your Search Result Report containing all details of your search and payment confirmation by selecting the View Search Result Report button. This Report can then be printed for your records.

    The fee for a search varies based on the province or territory in which you wish to search.


    Fees

    Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

    Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
    YYYY-MM-DD
    Province or Territory  
      Nova Scotia8.032011-04-05
      New Brunswick9.002011-04-05
      Prince Edward Island8.002011-04-05
      Newfoundland and Labrador10.002006-03-30
      Northwest Territories7.002011-04-05
      Nunavut5.002006-03-30
    Contact Email Location
    Contact SNB (Payment Only) snb@snb.ca