Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The sprinkler system installer occupation is regulated as a compulsory occupation. Please refer to Regulation 2014-133 for more information.

Apprenticeship is a long-standing part of the training and education system in New Brunswick. It is a structured training program comprised of a combination of on the job training and related classroom training and requires the committed participation of three partners: the apprentice, the employer and the government represented by Apprenticeship and Occupational Certification.

This apprenticeship training program is designed to provide you with the skills and knowledge required to become qualified as a sprinkler system installer.

Eligibility

APPRENTICES:

An individual may register into an apprenticeship agreement upon verification of credentials as stipulated in Board Order GA002.2, “Pre-requisites to Registration into an Apprenticeship Agreement”, and be employed in the occupation with a recognized employer who is willing to enter into an apprenticeship agreement with you.

A New Brunswick Diploma of Apprenticeship and a Certificate of Qualification will be awarded upon successful completion of 7200 hours of on the job and technical training and the final examination. In most instances, an Interprovincial Red Seal will be affixed to these documents.

TRADE QUALIFIERS:

An individual desiring certification as a journeyperson in New Brunswick in the sprinkler system installer occupation is required to meet one of the criteria as stipulated in Board Order GC001.1, “Requirements to Obtain a Certificate of Qualification.”

A person who has gained the equivalent of 9000 hours of practical experience in the sprinkler system installer occupation may apply to challenge the certification examination. Successful candidates will receive a New Brunswick Certificate of Qualification. In most instances, an Interprovincial Red Seal will be affixed to the document.

For more information, please see the corresponding board order for this occupation.

Description

Under the direction of a journeyperson and qualified instructors, you will become familiar with the materials, tools, principles and skills required in the sprinkler system installer occupation.

Sprinkler system installers lay out, install, repair, maintain, modify and test fire protection systems in a variety of buildings and settings. They work on fire protection systems such as wet, dry, pre‐action, stand pipe, clean agent, carbon dioxide and dry chemical. Their duties include: reading and interpreting engineered drawings, installing hangers and clamps to support the piping system, preparing the pipe, joining pipe using a variety of methods, installing associated equipment as well as maintaining, inspecting and testing all types of fire protection systems.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2013/2013PETL.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
Interprovincial Standards Examination200.002013-04-01
Certificate of Qualification Examination2013-04-01
  Examination250.001997-11-10
  Re-examination120.002013-04-01
Certificate of Qualification based on "out-of-province journeyperson status"150.002012-08-01
Replacement of Certification Documents20.002013-04-01
Tuition Fees - Technical Training weekly rate85.002013-08-01
Certificate of Qualification Challenger Assessment Fee100.002012-08-01
Prior Learning Assessment100.002012-08-01
Apprenticeship Registration Fee25.002012-08-01
Replacement of Photo Identification Card20.002012-08-01
Replacement of Progress Record Book25.002012-08-01
Assessment of Foreign Credentials100.002012-08-01
Work Permit200.002012-08-01