Government of New Brunswick

Overview

The Mobile Crane Operator occupation is regulated as a compulsory occupation. Please refer to the Regulation 2014-133 for more information.

Apprenticeship is a long-standing part of the training and education system in New Brunswick. It is a structured training program comprised of a combination of on the job training and related classroom training and requires the committed participation of three partners: the apprentice, the employer and the government represented by Apprenticeship and Occupational Certification.

This apprenticeship training program is designed to provide you with the skills and knowledge required to become qualified as a mobile crane operator.

Eligibility

APPRENTICES:

An individual may register into an apprenticeship agreement into either Mobile Crane Operator (Hydraulic) or Mobile Crane Operator (Lattice) upon verification of credentials as stipulated in Board Order GA002.2, “Pre-requisites to Registration into an Apprenticeship Agreement”, and be employed in the occupation with a recognized employer who is willing to enter into an apprenticeship agreement with you.

A New Brunswick Diploma of Apprenticeship and a Certificate of Qualification will be awarded upon successful completion of 5400 hours of on-the-job and technical training and the certification examination. Once an apprentice has attained either Mobile crane Operator (Hydraulic) or Mobile Crane Operator (Lattice) certification, they may choose to apply to challenge the Interprovincial Red Seal certification exam.


TRADE QUALIFIERS:

An individual desiring certification as a journeyperson in New Brunswick in the mobile crane operator occupation is required to meet one of the criteria as stipulated in Board Order GC001.1, “Requirements to Obtain a Certificate of Qualification.”

A person who has gained the equivalent of 7200 hours of practical experience in either Mobile Crane Operator (Hydraulic) or Mobile Crane Operator (Lattice) may apply to challenge the certification exam. To attain certification, the applicant must pass both a practical exam and a written exam.

For more information, please see the corresponding board order for this occupation under Tasks, Activities and Functions of a Designated Occupation.

Description

Under the direction of a journeyperson and qualified instructors, you will become familiar with the materials, tools, principles and skills required in the mobile crane operator occupation.

Mobile crane operators operate mobile cranes to lift, move, position and place materials and equipment. They perform pre‐operational inspections. They calculate crane capacities, determine load weight, and set up, position and stabilize the crane before the lift. Mobile crane operators have the additional responsibilities of disassembling, traveling and transporting mobile cranes. They may also participate in rigging procedures. They also perform some routine maintenance and housekeeping of the crane equipment such as lubricating and cleaning.

The categories for the mobile crane operator occupation are as follows:

- Category 1
hydraulic boom cranes, including all wheel and crawler mounted cranes equipped with a main boom constructed of one or more hydraulic telescopic sections

- Category 2
lattice boom cranes, including all wheel and crawler mounted cranes equipped with a boom constructed of one or more lattice sections.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2013/2013PETL.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
Interprovincial Standards Examination200.002013-04-01
Certificate of Qualification Examination2013-04-01
  Examination250.001997-11-10
  Re-examination120.002013-04-01
Certificate of Qualification based on "out-of-province journeyperson status"150.002012-08-01
Replacement of Certification Documents20.002013-04-01
Tuition Fees - Technical Training weekly rate85.002013-08-01
Certificate of Qualification Challenger Assessment Fee100.002012-08-01
Prior Learning Assessment100.002012-08-01
Apprenticeship Registration Fee25.002012-08-01
Replacement of Photo Identification Card20.002012-08-01
Replacement of Progress Record Book25.002012-08-01
Assessment of Foreign Credentials100.002012-08-01
Practical Examination350.002013-04-01