FREDERICTON (GNB) – River Watch 2014 issued an ice movement and flood advisory today at noon:

Environment Canada has forecast temperatures to be above freezing during daylight hours and below freezing during the night with slight amounts of precipitation for the next 48 hours.

Temperatures remain conducive to melting the snow pack and the deterioration of ice covers in all regions. This could lead to additional break-up, movement of ice covers and could cause jams as well as associated flooding. Rivers outside of the St. John River system could have ice movement as well, so people in all regions should be prepared.

Ice jams in place since January may hold back water as levels increase, leading to localized flooding. Jams are located at:

●    Nashwaak River at MacLaggan Bridge, Tay Bridge, Durham Bridge and Marysville Bridge
●    Southwest Miramichi River: below the Doaktown Bridge and at Norrad's Bridge in the rural community of Upper Miramichi.

Ice movement has been occurring in the Kennebecasis River system this week. Ice jams have formed within the last 24 hours but are currently not holding back water at the following locations:

●    Hammond River between the Route 860 and Lakeside Road intersection  to one kilometre above the French Village Covered bridge or Hwy 1.  
●    Hammond River at Route 100
●    Smith Creek River near the Oldfield Road.

Water levels on the Nashwaak River remain a concern. Levels are not currently forecast to reach flood stage, but should ice movement and jams occur, it could cause flooding.

The next River Watch bulletin will be issued on Sunday, April 13.

Safety information

●    People living or working along streams, tributaries and rivers are asked to be on the alert for ice movement and the possibility of ice-jam formation resulting in rapid water-level increases.
●    A change in weather conditions could lead to flooding in areas where drainage systems are blocked by ice and snow.
●    Individuals living or working in areas that are prone to flooding should remain aware and take proper precautions to safeguard their homes and possessions.
●    Because of the deterioration of ice covers it is now unsafe to cross waterways on foot, snowmobiles and ATVs.
●    Residents should avoid using boats or kayaks on open water as currents are fast, may be carrying debris and the water is cold.
●    Residents are advised to review their personal flood plan and have an emergency kit on hand.

LINKS:

●    River Watch
●    Flooded Roads
●    Environment Canada
●    Twitter@nbemo_omunb