GAGETOWN (GNB) – Lt.-Gov. Graydon Nicholas presented medals to 23 student delegates at a ceremony today that marked the conclusion of a three-day celebration of New Brunswick’s history and heritage.

The students, including two student journalists, were selected to represent their school districts at the Heritage Camp in Gagetown through a judging process that took place within 15 Regional Heritage Fairs throughout the province.

"I am delighted to support the Heritage Fair program as Honorary Patron," said Nicholas. "I have visited fairs in every region of the province and I am constantly surprised at the creativity, insight and passion these students bring to their work. Heritage Fairs allow young people to express themselves in remarkable ways."

Throughout the weekend the students had the chance to experience some of the region's historic sites, including the Anthony Flower House, the Tilley House Museum, and the Military Engineers Museum. They received medals from the lieutenant-governor during a ceremony at the Queen’s County Court House.

Culture, Tourism and Healthy Living Minister Trevor Holder said the delegates exemplify what it means to take pride in New Brunswick's unique stories.

"Part of what makes New Brunswick so special is its rich heritage," Holder said. "Heritage Fairs provided an innovative opportunity for students to engage in our collective history, and our department is committed to making that engagement last."

The Heritage Camp takes place every year, welcoming students from each school district to a host community, where they are recognized as contributors to the preservation of New Brunswick's heritage.

"Our government is proud to recognize what these students have done to make our history an integral part of our everyday conversation," Holder said. "Their commitment to preserving our history will inspire others to solidify their sense of belonging, form links with their communities and demonstrate an appreciation for New Brunswick's history.”

List of delegates:

●    Zoé Pitre-Levesque and Gabrielle Levesque - École Mgr Melanson - Val d'Amour
●    Robert Jomphe - École Sainte-Anne - Fredericton
●    Allie Chouinard and Rachel Bélanger St-Pierre - École Écho-Jeunesse - Kedgwick
●    Lydia Nauss - Magnetic Hill School - Lutes Mountain
●    Fletcher Ritcey - Millidgeville North School - Saint John
●    Kate MacEwen - Bliss Carman Middle School - Fredericton
●    Ben Chase - Sir James Dunn Academy - Saint Andrews
●    Malcolm Reher - Dalhousie Middle School - Dalhousie
●    Nora Strugeon and Jessica Stewart - Nelson Rural School - Miramichi
●    Emma Towers and Autumn-Laine Arsenault - Ridgeview Middle School - Oromocto
●    David Ferris - Fundy Home Educators - Grand Bay-Westfield
●    Emma Butler - Quispampsis Middle School - Rothesay
●    Ezra MacIntosh-Cronk - Perth-Andover Middle School - Perth-Andover
●    James Reid, Emily Lyne Saulnier-Eagles and Hadia Selouani (unable to attend) - École L'Envolée - Shippagan
●    Jarod Manuel - École régionale de Baie-Sainte-Anne - Baie-Sainte-Anne

Embedded Student Reporters (Alumni):

●    Aidan Ingalls - Saint John - 2009
●    Lindsay Jay-Keating - Miramichi - 2011

LINK:

●    Provincial Heritage Showcase