Government of New Brunswick

Overview

Apprenticeship is a long-standing part of the training and education system in New Brunswick. It is a structured training program comprised of a combination of on the job training and related classroom training and requires the committed participation of three partners: the apprentice, the employer and the government represented by Apprenticeship and Occupational Certification.

This apprenticeship training program is designed to provide you with the skills and knowledge required to become qualified as a mobile hoisting equipment operator.

Eligibility

APPRENTICES:

An individual may register into an apprenticeship agreement upon verification of credentials as stipulated in Board Order GA002.2, “Pre-requisites to Registration into an Apprenticeship Agreement”, and be employed in the occupation with a recognized employer who is willing to enter into an apprenticeship agreement with you.

A New Brunswick Diploma of Apprenticeship and a Certificate of Qualification will be awarded upon successful completion of 1800 hours of on the job and technical training and the final examination.

TRADE QUALIFIERS:

An individual desiring certification as a journeyperson in New Brunswick in the mobile hoisting equipment operator occupation is required to meet one of the criteria as stipulated in Board Order GC001.1, “Requirements to Obtain a Certificate of Qualification.”

A person who has gained the equivalent of 2700 hours of practical experience in the mobile hoisting equipment operator occupation may apply to challenge the certification examination. Successful candidates will receive a New Brunswick Certificate of Qualification.

For more information, please see the corresponding board order for this occupation under Tasks, Activities and Functions of a Designated Occupation.

Description

Under the direction of a journeyperson and qualified instructors, you will become familiar with the materials, tools, principles and skills required in the mobile hoisting equipment operator occupation.

Mobile hoisting equipment operators perform routine inspection and service procedures, carry out checks before operation and continue visual checks during operation, perform rigging procedures and perform prelift planning. They also drive, position, assemble and set up machines and booms, operate mobile hoisting equipment to raise, reposition and place loads, dismantle mobile hoisting equipment and prepare mobile hoisting equipment for travel and maintain documents.

Changes To Fees

This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
http://www2.gnb.ca/content/dam/gnb/Departments/services/fees-frais/2013/2013PETL.pdf

Fees

Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
YYYY-MM-DD
Certificate of Qualification Examination
  Examination250.001997-11-10
  Re-examination120.002013-04-01
Certificate of Qualification based on "out-of-province journeyperson status"150.002012-08-01
Replacement of Certification Documents20.002013-04-01
Tuition Fees - Technical Training weekly rate85.002013-08-01
Certificate of Qualification Challenger Assessment Fee100.002012-08-01
Prior Learning Assessment100.002012-08-01
Apprenticeship Registration Fee25.002012-08-01
Replacement of Photo Identification Card20.002012-08-01
Replacement of Progress Record Book25.002012-08-01
Assessment of Foreign Credentials100.002012-08-01
Practical Examination350.002013-04-01