Government of New Brunswick
  • Description
  • Fees
  • Contacts
  • Overview

    A Camp lot lease authorizes the use of Crown Land for an individual or a private group for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a camp lot. Leases are issued for a term of 10 years.

    Eligibility

    · Applicants must be at least 19 years of age.

    · The property of interest must be within a department designated camp lot cluster or group.

    Applications that do not meet the basic eligibility requirements will be rejected.

    Description

    A camp is a recreational dwelling that has been placed or constructed on a designated camp lot and is not used as a principal residence. It may be a permanently-affixed structure or a mobile unit.

    Designated Camp Lot is a parcel of Crown land that is between 0.4 and 0.5 ha in size and has been designated by the Minister as a camp lot. These have been designated across the Province and availability can be obtained by contacting the Crown Lands-Land Use Application Service Centre at 1-888-312-5600.

    The construction and/or placement of any structure on a camp lot shall be in accordance with the Provincial Building Regulation and the version of the National Building Code specified in that Regulation.

    A camp lot lessee must follow the terms & conditions of their lease such as payments of rental and property taxes, adherence to building requirements, boundary line maintenance, site rehabilitation, etc.

    Rents for camp lots will now reflect the size and market value of the property rather than just a flat fee. The Standard Rent Formula can be found in the Lands Administration Regulation at the link above. For waterfront properties the rent would be twice that of the standard rent.

    Changes To Fees

    This document provides the rationale supporting changes to fees, associated revenue information, and the legal authority:
    2010 NR Crown Land Rent.pdf


    Fees

    Unless otherwise specified, Fees exclude the harmonized sales tax (HST).

    Fee DescriptionRate in $Effective Date
    YYYY-MM-DD
    Make your cheque payable to the New Brunswick Minister of Finance.2009-04-06
    Camp Lot Leases *See Standard Rent Formula in Description.annual rent/loyer annuel 2012-11-19
      Camp Lot Leases - Waterfrontannual rent/loyer annuel 2012-11-19
      Camp Lot Leases - Uplandannual rent/loyer annuel 2012-11-19
    Recovery of camp lot survey costs (+HST)200.002012-02-20
    Administrative Fees (non-refundable)(+HST) 2009-04-21
      Application Fee300.002009-04-21
      Renewal Fee200.002009-04-21
      Assignment Fee200.002009-05-14
      Preparation Fee200.002009-08-14
      Amendment Fee50.002009-05-14
      Sublet Fee200.002009-05-14
    Contact Email Location
    Fredericton